{"key": "explore-issuers", "version": "1", "title": "Debt explorer: issuers", "summary": "Debt explorer: issuers, with published values and stable field names.", "grain": "explorer table entry and fiscal year", "source": "BRB published debt tables and Data Center counting rules", "scopes": ["all", "fy", "selection"], "scope_parameter": "fy", "issuer_field": "issuer_id", "as_of": "2026-09-09", "rows": 31086, "fields": [{"key": "issuer_id", "label": "Issuer ID", "type": "text", "unit": "", "definition": "Stable issuer identifier assigned by the source.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "GovernmentId"}, {"key": "issuer", "label": "Issuer", "type": "text", "unit": "", "definition": "Name of the government or agency responsible for this issue.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "GovernmentName"}, {"key": "kind", "label": "Issuer type", "type": "text", "unit": "", "definition": "Classification of the issuing government.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "GovernmentType"}, {"key": "county", "label": "County", "type": "text", "unit": "", "definition": "County or counties listed by the source for the issuer.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "County"}, {"key": "principal", "label": "Principal outstanding", "type": "money", "unit": "dollars", "definition": "Principal still owed at the fiscal year end shown.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "TotalPrincipalOutstanding"}, {"key": "share", "label": "Share of total", "type": "rate", "unit": "percent", "definition": "This row’s principal as a percentage of the table’s total principal.", "blank": "Not reported: the row amount or a positive table total is unavailable.", "source_column": "Computed: explorer share of principal"}, {"key": "fy", "label": "Fiscal year", "type": "fy", "unit": "ending year", "definition": "Fiscal year named for its ending year; September 1 through August 31 in Texas.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "FiscalYear"}, {"key": "url", "label": "Page address", "type": "url", "unit": "URL", "definition": "Site address of the issuer’s published debt records.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "Computed: issuer page address"}], "links": {"metadata": "/api/v1/datasets/explore-issuers/", "rows": "/api/v1/datasets/explore-issuers/rows/", "dictionary": "/data/dictionary/#explore-issuers", "csv": "/data/downloads/explore-issuers.csv", "xlsx": "/data/downloads/explore-issuers.xlsx"}}