Municipal Drainage Util Sys Rev Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2017
$4,590,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 14, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,035,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,170,000 / $1,865,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,590,000 | $1,067,850 | $5,657,850 |
| 2024 | $5,055,000 | $1,268,944 | $6,323,944 |
| 2023 | $5,500,000 | $1,487,838 | $6,987,838 |
| 2022 | $5,930,000 | $1,718,556 | $7,648,556 |
| 2021 | $6,355,000 | $1,960,963 | $8,315,963 |
| 2020 | $6,765,000 | $2,214,644 | $8,979,644 |
| 2019 | $7,165,000 | $2,480,325 | $9,645,325 |
| 2018 | $7,510,000 | $2,756,356 | $10,266,356 |
| 2017 | $7,850,000 | $3,039,188 | $10,889,188 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $147,484, or $18.36 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,035.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $14,552.00 | $1.81 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,836.42 | $0.60 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.28 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.44 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $17,543.75 | $2.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,035.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.75 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $16,500.00 | $2.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,100.00 | $2.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,825.30 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $33,956.25 | $4.23 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.24 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
