GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$12,810,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 6, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $26,420,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $26,420,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,810,000 | $2,692,200 | $15,502,200 |
| 2024 | $13,970,000 | $3,251,000 | $17,221,000 |
| 2023 | $15,090,000 | $3,854,600 | $18,944,600 |
| 2022 | $16,165,000 | $4,501,200 | $20,666,200 |
| 2021 | $18,270,000 | $5,232,000 | $23,502,000 |
| 2020 | $20,295,000 | $6,043,800 | $26,338,800 |
| 2019 | $22,255,000 | $6,934,000 | $29,189,000 |
| 2018 | $24,135,000 | $7,899,400 | $32,034,400 |
| 2017 | $25,945,000 | $8,937,200 | $34,882,200 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $370,232, or $14.01 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $42,000.00 | $1.59 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $938.40 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $800.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $71,525.00 | $2.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $60,797.74 | $2.30 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,538.79 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,840.00 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.76 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $19,000.00 | $0.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,673.15 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $127,368.78 | $4.82 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
