This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Bowie ISD

MTN Ser 2018

$1,700,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
June 19, 2018
Fiscal year issued
2018
Par amount
$2,850,000
New money / refunding
$2,850,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 15, 2033

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$1,700,000$218,375$1,918,375
2024$1,885,000$273,950$2,158,950
2023$2,060,000$336,725$2,396,725
2022$2,230,000$406,400$2,636,400
2021$2,395,000$482,775$2,877,775
2020$2,555,000$565,650$3,120,650
2019$2,705,000$654,725$3,359,725
2018$2,850,000$749,700$3,599,700

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $100,258, or $35.18 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$2,850.00$1.00
Bond counselHunton Andrews Kurth LLPOne time$17,850.00$6.26
Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter)Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance CoOne time$8,300.00$2.91
Financial advisorUS Capital Advisors LLCOne time$32,900.00$11.54
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$6,750.00$2.37
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.26
PrintingImageMaster LLCOne time$2,025.00$0.71
Rating agencyS&POne time$8,625.00$3.03
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$4,996.00$1.75
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$15,212.00$5.34

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.