WFA Bonds Ser 2023A
$19,930,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 6, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $20,760,000
- New money / refunding
- $20,760,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Program
- TWDB Water Development Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $19,930,000 | $14,054,750 | $33,984,750 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $20,390,000 | $14,564,500 | $34,954,500 |
| 2024 | Year end | $20,390,000 | $15,074,250 | $35,464,250 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $20,760,000 | $15,593,250 | $36,353,250 |
| 2023 | Year end | $20,760,000 | $16,184,333 | $36,944,333 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $154,819, or $7.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $21,389.00 | $1.03 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $7,197.00 | $0.35 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | Not reported | |
| Escrow verification | PFM Group | One time | Not reported | |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $21,192.00 | $1.02 |
| Other costs | BondLink Inc | One time | $1,944.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $432.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,080.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $578.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $5,038.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $5,182.00 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,785.00 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $65,524.00 | $3.16 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $1,313.00 | $0.06 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | $4,665.00 | $0.22 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
