This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Angelina County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Angelina County's 6 independent school districts owed $139.0 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $1,578 per county resident, 129th of 156 counties and 22nd of 26 (50,000 to 99,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident, per county resident
$1,578
Rank
129th of 156
Rank in its size band
22nd of 26 (50,000 to 99,999)
Total principal outstanding
$139,044,924
Population (county government's row)
88,094
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Angelina County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $139million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts6$139,044,924100.0%
Total6$139,044,924100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts6$139,044,924100.0%
Total6$139,044,924100.0%

Governments attributed to Angelina County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Angelina is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Lufkin ISDIndependent School Districts$89,555,000$2,278
Diboll ISDIndependent School Districts$19,799,924$2,623
Huntington ISDIndependent School Districts$10,040,000$1,257
Central ISDIndependent School Districts$7,795,000$966
Hudson ISDIndependent School Districts$6,825,000$514
Zavalla ISDIndependent School Districts$5,030,000$332

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Lufkin ISDIndependent School Districts$89,555,000$2,278
Diboll ISDIndependent School Districts$19,799,924$2,623
Huntington ISDIndependent School Districts$10,040,000$1,257
Central ISDIndependent School Districts$7,795,000$966
Hudson ISDIndependent School Districts$6,825,000$514
Zavalla ISDIndependent School Districts$5,030,000$332
  1. Lufkin ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $89,555,000Per resident: $2,278
  2. Diboll ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $19,799,924Per resident: $2,623
  3. Huntington ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $10,040,000Per resident: $1,257
  4. Central ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $7,795,000Per resident: $966
  5. Hudson ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $6,825,000Per resident: $514
  6. Zavalla ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $5,030,000Per resident: $332

Rows 1–6 of 6

Skip the governments table

Also serve Angelina County

No issuer counted in another county lists Angelina County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$118 million2016$113 million2017$146 million2018$140 million2019$157 million2020$157 million2021$159 million2022$152 million2023$145 million2024$139 million2025
2016: $118 million; 2025: $139 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$139,044,924Issuers6Population88,094Debt per resident$1,578
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$144,944,924Issuers6Population87,319Debt per resident$1,660
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$151,623,924Issuers6Population87,101Debt per resident$1,741
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$159,189,924Issuers6Population86,506Debt per resident$1,840
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$157,387,600Issuers6Population86,395Debt per resident$1,822
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$157,312,437Issuers6Population86,715Debt per resident$1,814
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$139,534,234Issuers6Population87,092Debt per resident$1,602
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$145,596,307Issuers6Population87,805Debt per resident$1,658
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$113,390,112Issuers6Population87,791Debt per resident$1,292
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$118,481,411Issuers6Population88,255Debt per resident$1,342

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$139,044,924Issuers6Population88,094Debt per resident$1,578
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$144,944,924Issuers6Population87,319Debt per resident$1,660
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$151,623,924Issuers6Population87,101Debt per resident$1,741
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$159,189,924Issuers6Population86,506Debt per resident$1,840
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$157,387,600Issuers6Population86,395Debt per resident$1,822
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$157,312,437Issuers6Population86,715Debt per resident$1,814
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$139,534,234Issuers6Population87,092Debt per resident$1,602
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$145,596,307Issuers6Population87,805Debt per resident$1,658
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$113,390,112Issuers6Population87,791Debt per resident$1,292
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$118,481,411Issuers6Population88,255Debt per resident$1,342

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Angelina County government's own row (88,094 residents). With one government type chosen it is debt per county resident, not per resident of those governments. A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Angelina County but count in another are under "Also serve Angelina County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.