This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Bee County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Bee County's 1 water district owed $6.00 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $192 per county resident, 57th of 87 counties and 11th of 24 (10,000 to 49,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for water districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident, per county resident
$192
Rank
57th of 87
Rank in its size band
11th of 24 (10,000 to 49,999)
Total principal outstanding
$6,000,000
Population (county government's row)
31,226
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Bee County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Water Districts: $6.0 million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Water Districts1$6,000,000100.0%
Total1$6,000,000100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Water Districts1$6,000,000100.0%
Total1$6,000,000100.0%

Governments attributed to Bee County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Bee is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Beeville WSDWater Districts$6,000,000$466

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Beeville WSDWater Districts$6,000,000$466
  1. Beeville WSDWater DistrictsPrincipal $6,000,000Per resident: $466

Rows 1–1 of 1

Skip the governments table

Also serve Bee County

No issuer counted in another county lists Bee County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.20162017201820192020$7.0 million2021$6.8 million2022$6.5 million2023$6.3 million2024$6.0 million2025
2016: Not reported; 2025: $6.0 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$6,000,000Issuers1Population31,226Debt per resident$192
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$6,265,000Issuers1Population30,850Debt per resident$203
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$6,520,000Issuers1Population30,394Debt per resident$215
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$6,765,000Issuers1Population30,924Debt per resident$219
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$7,000,000Issuers1Population31,047Debt per resident$225
Fiscal year2020Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population32,565Debt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population32,587Debt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population32,563Debt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population32,750Debt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population32,874Debt per residentNot reported

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$6,000,000Issuers1Population31,226Debt per resident$192
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$6,265,000Issuers1Population30,850Debt per resident$203
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$6,520,000Issuers1Population30,394Debt per resident$215
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$6,765,000Issuers1Population30,924Debt per resident$219
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$7,000,000Issuers1Population31,047Debt per resident$225
Fiscal year2020Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population32,565Debt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population32,587Debt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population32,563Debt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2017Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population32,750Debt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population32,874Debt per residentNot reported

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Bee County government's own row (31,226 residents). With one government type chosen it is debt per county resident, not per resident of those governments. A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Bee County but count in another are under "Also serve Bee County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.