This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Brooks County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Brooks County's 1 independent school district owed $22.1 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 187th of 245 counties and 16th of 34. Figures as loaded 10/9/2026.

Showing total principal outstanding for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$22,115,000
Rank
187th of 245
Rank in its size band
16th of 34
Total principal outstanding
$22,115,000
Population (county government's row)
6,740
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Brooks County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $22.1million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts1$22,115,000100.0%
Total1$22,115,000100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts1$22,115,000100.0%
Total1$22,115,000100.0%

Governments attributed to Brooks County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Brooks is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Brooks County ISDIndependent School Districts$22,115,000$3,109

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Brooks County ISDIndependent School Districts$22,115,000$3,109
  1. Brooks County ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $22,115,000Per resident: $3,109

Rows 1–1 of 1

Skip the governments table

Also serve Brooks County

No issuer counted in another county lists Brooks County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$32.0 million2016$30.9 million2017$29.8 million2018$28.7 million2019$28.1 million2020$26.7 million2021$25.9 million2022$25.2 million2023$23.7 million2024$22.1 million2025
2016: $32.0 million; 2025: $22.1 million

Scroll for more columns →

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

Principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Brooks County but count in another are under "Also serve Brooks County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.