This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Brown County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Brown County's 6 independent school districts owed $84.47 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $2,187 per county resident, 118th of 156 counties and 36th of 53 (10,000 to 49,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident, per county resident
$2,187
Rank
118th of 156
Rank in its size band
36th of 53 (10,000 to 49,999)
Total principal outstanding
$84,471,000
Population (county government's row)
38,631
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Brown County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $84.5million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts6$84,471,000100.0%
Total6$84,471,000100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts6$84,471,000100.0%
Total6$84,471,000100.0%

Governments attributed to Brown County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Brown is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Brownwood ISDIndependent School Districts$62,690,000$3,119
Early ISDIndependent School Districts$13,525,000$2,955
Bangs ISDIndependent School Districts$4,530,000$804
Zephyr ISDIndependent School Districts$2,929,000$3,529
Blanket ISDIndependent School Districts$420,000$487
May ISDIndependent School Districts$377,000$167

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Brownwood ISDIndependent School Districts$62,690,000$3,119
Early ISDIndependent School Districts$13,525,000$2,955
Bangs ISDIndependent School Districts$4,530,000$804
Zephyr ISDIndependent School Districts$2,929,000$3,529
Blanket ISDIndependent School Districts$420,000$487
May ISDIndependent School Districts$377,000$167
  1. Brownwood ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $62,690,000Per resident: $3,119
  2. Early ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $13,525,000Per resident: $2,955
  3. Bangs ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $4,530,000Per resident: $804
  4. Zephyr ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $2,929,000Per resident: $3,529
  5. Blanket ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $420,000Per resident: $487
  6. May ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $377,000Per resident: $167

Rows 1–6 of 6

Skip the governments table

Also serve Brown County

No issuer counted in another county lists Brown County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$61.4 million2016$58.4 million2017$55.3 million2018$52.1 million2019$49.0 million2020$45.8 million2021$42.6 million2022$92.7 million2023$88.5 million2024$84.5 million2025
2016: $61.4 million; 2025: $84.5 million

Scroll for more columns →

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Brown County government's own row (38,631 residents). With one government type chosen it is debt per county resident, not per resident of those governments. A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Brown County but count in another are under "Also serve Brown County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.