This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Chambers County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Chambers County's 3 independent school districts owed $647.7 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $11,529 per county resident, 14th of 156 counties and 4th of 26 (50,000 to 99,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident, per county resident
$11,529
Rank
14th of 156
Rank in its size band
4th of 26 (50,000 to 99,999)
Total principal outstanding
$647,685,000
Population (county government's row)
56,179
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Chambers County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $648million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts3$647,685,000100.0%
Total3$647,685,000100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts3$647,685,000100.0%
Total3$647,685,000100.0%

Governments attributed to Chambers County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Chambers is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Barbers Hill ISDIndependent School Districts$566,885,000$22,451
Anahuac ISDIndependent School Districts$61,220,000$6,536
East Chambers ISDIndependent School Districts$19,580,000$2,510

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Barbers Hill ISDIndependent School Districts$566,885,000$22,451
Anahuac ISDIndependent School Districts$61,220,000$6,536
East Chambers ISDIndependent School Districts$19,580,000$2,510
  1. Barbers Hill ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $566,885,000Per resident: $22,451
  2. Anahuac ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $61,220,000Per resident: $6,536
  3. East Chambers ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $19,580,000Per resident: $2,510

Rows 1–3 of 3

Skip the governments table

Also serve Chambers County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Chambers County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Goose Creek CISDIndependent School DistrictsHarris$573,205,572

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Goose Creek CISDIndependent School DistrictsHarris$573,205,572

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$236 million2016$277 million2017$318 million2018$299 million2019$428 million2020$408 million2021$527 million2022$512 million2023$496 million2024$648 million2025
2016: $236 million; 2025: $648 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$647,685,000Issuers3Population56,179Debt per resident$11,529
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$495,771,000Issuers3Population53,876Debt per resident$9,202
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$512,038,000Issuers3Population51,288Debt per resident$9,984
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$526,946,000Issuers3Population48,865Debt per resident$10,784
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$407,545,000Issuers3Population46,571Debt per resident$8,751
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$427,980,000Issuers3Population43,837Debt per resident$9,763
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$299,491,000Issuers3Population42,454Debt per resident$7,054
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$318,224,000Issuers3Population41,441Debt per resident$7,679
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$277,354,000Issuers3Population39,899Debt per resident$6,951
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$235,590,000Issuers3Population38,863Debt per resident$6,062

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$647,685,000Issuers3Population56,179Debt per resident$11,529
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$495,771,000Issuers3Population53,876Debt per resident$9,202
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$512,038,000Issuers3Population51,288Debt per resident$9,984
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$526,946,000Issuers3Population48,865Debt per resident$10,784
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$407,545,000Issuers3Population46,571Debt per resident$8,751
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$427,980,000Issuers3Population43,837Debt per resident$9,763
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$299,491,000Issuers3Population42,454Debt per resident$7,054
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$318,224,000Issuers3Population41,441Debt per resident$7,679
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$277,354,000Issuers3Population39,899Debt per resident$6,951
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$235,590,000Issuers3Population38,863Debt per resident$6,062

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Chambers County government's own row (56,179 residents). With one government type chosen it is debt per county resident, not per resident of those governments. A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Chambers County but count in another are under "Also serve Chambers County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.