This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Comal County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Comal County's 2 cities owed $909.9 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $4,513 per county resident, 10th of 150 counties and 6th of 31 (100,000 to 499,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for cities, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident, per county resident
$4,513
Rank
10th of 150
Rank in its size band
6th of 31 (100,000 to 499,999)
Total principal outstanding
$909,915,910
Population (county government's row)
201,628
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Comal County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $910 million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities2$909,915,910100.0%
Total2$909,915,910100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities2$909,915,910100.0%
Total2$909,915,910100.0%

Governments attributed to Comal County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Comal is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
New BraunfelsCities$902,160,910$7,745
Garden RidgeCities$7,755,000$1,771

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
New BraunfelsCities$902,160,910$7,745
Garden RidgeCities$7,755,000$1,771
  1. New BraunfelsCitiesPrincipal $902,160,910Per resident: $7,745
  2. Garden RidgeCitiesPrincipal $7,755,000Per resident: $1,771

Rows 1–2 of 2

Skip the governments table

Also serve Comal County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Comal County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
SelmaCitiesBexar$21,990,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
SelmaCitiesBexar$21,990,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$294 million2016$282 million2017$315 million2018$334 million2019$410 million2020$620 million2021$705 million2022$743 million2023$859 million2024$910 million2025
2016: $294 million; 2025: $910 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$909,915,910Issuers2Population201,628Debt per resident$4,513
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$858,520,030Issuers2Population193,928Debt per resident$4,427
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$742,515,397Issuers2Population184,642Debt per resident$4,021
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$705,039,529Issuers2Population174,986Debt per resident$4,029
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$619,959,004Issuers2Population161,501Debt per resident$3,839
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$409,596,326Issuers2Population156,209Debt per resident$2,622
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$333,676,152Issuers2Population148,373Debt per resident$2,249
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$314,956,538Issuers2Population141,009Debt per resident$2,234
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$281,907,274Issuers2Population134,788Debt per resident$2,091
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$293,668,758Issuers2Population129,048Debt per resident$2,276

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$909,915,910Issuers2Population201,628Debt per resident$4,513
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$858,520,030Issuers2Population193,928Debt per resident$4,427
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$742,515,397Issuers2Population184,642Debt per resident$4,021
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$705,039,529Issuers2Population174,986Debt per resident$4,029
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$619,959,004Issuers2Population161,501Debt per resident$3,839
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$409,596,326Issuers2Population156,209Debt per resident$2,622
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$333,676,152Issuers2Population148,373Debt per resident$2,249
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$314,956,538Issuers2Population141,009Debt per resident$2,234
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$281,907,274Issuers2Population134,788Debt per resident$2,091
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$293,668,758Issuers2Population129,048Debt per resident$2,276

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Comal County government's own row (201,628 residents). With one government type chosen it is debt per county resident, not per resident of those governments. A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Comal County but count in another are under "Also serve Comal County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.