This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Galveston County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Galveston County's 2 community & junior college districts owed $174.6 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $475 per county resident, 10th of 32 counties and 4th of 14 (100,000 to 499,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for community & junior college districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident, per county resident
$475
Rank
10th of 32
Rank in its size band
4th of 14 (100,000 to 499,999)
Total principal outstanding
$174,620,000
Population (county government's row)
367,407
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Galveston County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Community & Junior CollegeDistricts: $175 million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Community & Junior College Districts2$174,620,000100.0%
Total2$174,620,000100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Community & Junior College Districts2$174,620,000100.0%
Total2$174,620,000100.0%

Governments attributed to Galveston County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Galveston is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
College of the MainlandCommunity & Junior College Districts$147,410,000$1,032
Galveston CCDCommunity & Junior College Districts$27,210,000$78

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
College of the MainlandCommunity & Junior College Districts$147,410,000$1,032
Galveston CCDCommunity & Junior College Districts$27,210,000$78
  1. College of the MainlandCommunity & Junior College DistrictsPrincipal $147,410,000Per resident: $1,032
  2. Galveston CCDCommunity & Junior College DistrictsPrincipal $27,210,000Per resident: $78

Rows 1–2 of 2

Skip the governments table

Also serve Galveston County

No issuer counted in another county lists Galveston County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.20162017$14.5 million2018$104 million2019$170 million2020$166 million2021$190 million2022$184 million2023$179 million2024$175 million2025
2016: Not reported; 2025: $175 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$174,620,000Issuers2Population367,407Debt per resident$475
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$179,255,000Issuers2Population361,744Debt per resident$496
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$183,690,000Issuers2Population357,117Debt per resident$514
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$189,665,000Issuers2Population355,062Debt per resident$534
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$165,985,000Issuers1Population350,682Debt per resident$473
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$170,055,000Issuers1Population342,139Debt per resident$497
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$103,935,000Issuers1Population337,890Debt per resident$308
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$14,500,000Issuers1Population335,036Debt per resident$43
Fiscal year2017Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population329,431Debt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population322,225Debt per residentNot reported

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$174,620,000Issuers2Population367,407Debt per resident$475
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$179,255,000Issuers2Population361,744Debt per resident$496
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$183,690,000Issuers2Population357,117Debt per resident$514
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$189,665,000Issuers2Population355,062Debt per resident$534
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$165,985,000Issuers1Population350,682Debt per resident$473
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$170,055,000Issuers1Population342,139Debt per resident$497
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$103,935,000Issuers1Population337,890Debt per resident$308
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$14,500,000Issuers1Population335,036Debt per resident$43
Fiscal year2017Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population329,431Debt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2016Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0Population322,225Debt per residentNot reported

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Galveston County government's own row (367,407 residents). With one government type chosen it is debt per county resident, not per resident of those governments. A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Galveston County but count in another are under "Also serve Galveston County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.