This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Gray County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Gray County's 6 local governments owed $113.1 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $5,412 per resident, 97th of 159 counties and 25th of 53 (10,000 to 49,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident
$5,412
Rank
97th of 159
Rank in its size band
25th of 53 (10,000 to 49,999)
Total principal outstanding
$113,054,959
Population (county government's row)
20,888
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Gray County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $12.6 millionCounties: $1.4 millionIndependent School Districts: $99.1million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities2$12,565,00011.1%
Counties1$1,430,0001.3%
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts3$99,059,95987.6%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total6$113,054,959100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities2$12,565,00011.1%
Counties1$1,430,0001.3%
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts3$99,059,95987.6%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total6$113,054,959100.0%

Governments attributed to Gray County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Gray is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Pampa ISDIndependent School Districts$95,459,959$4,960
PampaCities$12,195,000$740
Lefors ISDIndependent School Districts$3,335,000$5,155
Gray CountyCounties$1,430,000$68
LeforsCities$370,000$887
McLean ISDIndependent School Districts$265,000$241

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Pampa ISDIndependent School Districts$95,459,959$4,960
PampaCities$12,195,000$740
Lefors ISDIndependent School Districts$3,335,000$5,155
Gray CountyCounties$1,430,000$68
LeforsCities$370,000$887
McLean ISDIndependent School Districts$265,000$241
  1. Pampa ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $95,459,959Per resident: $4,960
  2. PampaCitiesPrincipal $12,195,000Per resident: $740
  3. Lefors ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $3,335,000Per resident: $5,155
  4. Gray CountyCountiesPrincipal $1,430,000Per resident: $68
  5. LeforsCitiesPrincipal $370,000Per resident: $887
  6. McLean ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $265,000Per resident: $241

Rows 1–6 of 6

Skip the governments table

Also serve Gray County

No issuer counted in another county lists Gray County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$66.4 million2016$64.2 million2017$61.3 million2018$56.0 million2019$59.2 million2020$54.8 million2021$50.2 million2022$45.6 million2023$40.9 million2024$113 million2025
2016: $66.4 million; 2025: $113 million

Scroll for more columns →

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Gray County government's own row (20,888 residents). A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Gray County but count in another are under "Also serve Gray County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.