This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Grayson County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Grayson County's 13 independent school districts owed $1.54 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $10,201 per county resident, 18th of 156 counties and 4th of 31 (100,000 to 499,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident, per county resident
$10,201
Rank
18th of 156
Rank in its size band
4th of 31 (100,000 to 499,999)
Total principal outstanding
$1,535,563,217
Population (county government's row)
150,532
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Grayson County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $1.5billion
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts13$1,535,563,217100.0%
Total13$1,535,563,217100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts13$1,535,563,217100.0%
Total13$1,535,563,217100.0%

Governments attributed to Grayson County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Grayson is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Sherman ISDIndependent School Districts$618,575,000$12,472
Van Alstyne ISDIndependent School Districts$244,560,000$20,782
Denison ISDIndependent School Districts$221,135,000$8,029
Whitesboro ISDIndependent School Districts$114,230,000$9,592
Gunter ISDIndependent School Districts$86,680,000$25,449
Pottsboro ISDIndependent School Districts$60,482,000$6,718
Howe ISDIndependent School Districts$50,142,191$8,911
Bells ISDIndependent School Districts$39,621,000$9,163
Tioga ISDIndependent School Districts$31,620,829$21,337
Collinsville ISDIndependent School Districts$22,225,000$5,974
S and S CISDIndependent School Districts$19,825,000$4,011
Whitewright ISDIndependent School Districts$17,475,000$5,387
Tom Bean ISDIndependent School Districts$8,992,197$2,966

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Sherman ISDIndependent School Districts$618,575,000$12,472
Van Alstyne ISDIndependent School Districts$244,560,000$20,782
Denison ISDIndependent School Districts$221,135,000$8,029
Whitesboro ISDIndependent School Districts$114,230,000$9,592
Gunter ISDIndependent School Districts$86,680,000$25,449
Pottsboro ISDIndependent School Districts$60,482,000$6,718
Howe ISDIndependent School Districts$50,142,191$8,911
Bells ISDIndependent School Districts$39,621,000$9,163
Tioga ISDIndependent School Districts$31,620,829$21,337
Collinsville ISDIndependent School Districts$22,225,000$5,974
S and S CISDIndependent School Districts$19,825,000$4,011
Whitewright ISDIndependent School Districts$17,475,000$5,387
Tom Bean ISDIndependent School Districts$8,992,197$2,966
  1. Sherman ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $618,575,000Per resident: $12,472
  2. Van Alstyne ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $244,560,000Per resident: $20,782
  3. Denison ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $221,135,000Per resident: $8,029
  4. Whitesboro ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $114,230,000Per resident: $9,592
  5. Gunter ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $86,680,000Per resident: $25,449
  6. Pottsboro ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $60,482,000Per resident: $6,718
  7. Howe ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $50,142,191Per resident: $8,911
  8. Bells ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $39,621,000Per resident: $9,163
  9. Tioga ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $31,620,829Per resident: $21,337
  10. Collinsville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $22,225,000Per resident: $5,974
  11. S and S CISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $19,825,000Per resident: $4,011
  12. Whitewright ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $17,475,000Per resident: $5,387
  13. Tom Bean ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $8,992,197Per resident: $2,966

Rows 1–13 of 13

Skip the governments table

Also serve Grayson County

No issuer counted in another county lists Grayson County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$274 million2016$308 million2017$510 million2018$505 million2019$506 million2020$535 million2021$668 million2022$1.1 billion2023$1.1 billion2024$1.5 billion2025
2016: $274 million; 2025: $1.5 billion
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$1,535,563,217Issuers13Population150,532Debt per resident$10,201
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$1,096,731,622Issuers13Population146,907Debt per resident$7,465
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$1,098,174,615Issuers13Population143,131Debt per resident$7,673
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$667,688,700Issuers13Population139,336Debt per resident$4,792
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$534,587,967Issuers13Population135,543Debt per resident$3,944
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$505,767,120Issuers13Population136,212Debt per resident$3,713
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$504,914,886Issuers13Population133,991Debt per resident$3,768
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$510,110,298Issuers13Population131,140Debt per resident$3,890
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$307,631,153Issuers13Population128,235Debt per resident$2,399
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$274,053,501Issuers13Population125,467Debt per resident$2,184

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$1,535,563,217Issuers13Population150,532Debt per resident$10,201
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$1,096,731,622Issuers13Population146,907Debt per resident$7,465
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$1,098,174,615Issuers13Population143,131Debt per resident$7,673
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$667,688,700Issuers13Population139,336Debt per resident$4,792
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$534,587,967Issuers13Population135,543Debt per resident$3,944
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$505,767,120Issuers13Population136,212Debt per resident$3,713
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$504,914,886Issuers13Population133,991Debt per resident$3,768
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$510,110,298Issuers13Population131,140Debt per resident$3,890
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$307,631,153Issuers13Population128,235Debt per resident$2,399
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$274,053,501Issuers13Population125,467Debt per resident$2,184

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Grayson County government's own row (150,532 residents). With one government type chosen it is debt per county resident, not per resident of those governments. A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Grayson County but count in another are under "Also serve Grayson County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.