This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Harrison County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Harrison County's 9 local governments owed $273.8 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025; its debt per resident is not reported. Of that, $53.02 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties. Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident
Not reported
Rank
Not ranked
Rank in its size band
Not reported
Total principal outstanding
$273,784,000
Population (county government's row)
Not reported
Of which multi-county issuers
$53,015,000

Every bond issue in Harrison County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $34.8 millionIndependent School Districts: $239million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities3$34,753,00012.7%
Counties0Not reportedNot reported
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts6$239,031,00087.3%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total9$273,784,000100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities3$34,753,00012.7%
Counties0Not reportedNot reported
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts6$239,031,00087.3%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total9$273,784,000100.0%

Governments attributed to Harrison County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Harrison is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Marshall ISDIndependent School Districts$107,670,000$3,553
Hallsville ISDIndependent School Districts$65,755,000$2,561
Elysian Fields ISD
also lists Panola
Independent School Districts$53,015,000$12,512
MarshallCities$29,493,000$1,216
Waskom ISDIndependent School Districts$11,955,000$2,138
HallsvilleCities$4,355,000$890
WaskomCities$905,000$466
Karnack ISDIndependent School Districts$486,000$203
Harleton ISDIndependent School Districts$150,000$46

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Marshall ISDIndependent School Districts$107,670,000$3,553
Hallsville ISDIndependent School Districts$65,755,000$2,561
Elysian Fields ISD
also lists Panola
Independent School Districts$53,015,000$12,512
MarshallCities$29,493,000$1,216
Waskom ISDIndependent School Districts$11,955,000$2,138
HallsvilleCities$4,355,000$890
WaskomCities$905,000$466
Karnack ISDIndependent School Districts$486,000$203
Harleton ISDIndependent School Districts$150,000$46
  1. Marshall ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $107,670,000Per resident: $3,553
  2. Hallsville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $65,755,000Per resident: $2,561
  3. Elysian Fields ISDIndependent School Districts; also lists PanolaPrincipal $53,015,000Per resident: $12,512
  4. MarshallCitiesPrincipal $29,493,000Per resident: $1,216
  5. Waskom ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $11,955,000Per resident: $2,138
  6. HallsvilleCitiesPrincipal $4,355,000Per resident: $890
  7. WaskomCitiesPrincipal $905,000Per resident: $466
  8. Karnack ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $486,000Per resident: $203
  9. Harleton ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $150,000Per resident: $46

Rows 1–9 of 9

Skip the governments table

Also serve Harrison County

Download CSV

$53,015,000 of this county's $273,784,000 (19%) is owed by 1 issuer attributed here that lists other counties too. These 1 issuer list Harrison County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
LongviewCitiesGregg$183,185,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
LongviewCitiesGregg$183,185,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$221 million2016$215 million2017$212 million2018$200 million2019$224 million2020$210 million2021$197 million2022$224 million2023$225 million2024$274 million2025
2016: $221 million; 2025: $274 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$273,784,000Issuers9PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$225,124,000Issuers9PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$223,784,000Issuers8PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$197,243,000Issuers9Population69,150Debt per resident$2,852
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$209,869,000Issuers9Population68,839Debt per resident$3,049
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$223,532,000Issuers9Population66,553Debt per resident$3,359
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$199,629,000Issuers9Population66,726Debt per resident$2,992
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$211,723,000Issuers9Population66,661Debt per resident$3,176
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$214,980,000Issuers9Population66,534Debt per resident$3,231
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$220,976,000Issuers9Population66,746Debt per resident$3,311

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$273,784,000Issuers9PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$225,124,000Issuers9PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$223,784,000Issuers8PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$197,243,000Issuers9Population69,150Debt per resident$2,852
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$209,869,000Issuers9Population68,839Debt per resident$3,049
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$223,532,000Issuers9Population66,553Debt per resident$3,359
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$199,629,000Issuers9Population66,726Debt per resident$2,992
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$211,723,000Issuers9Population66,661Debt per resident$3,176
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$214,980,000Issuers9Population66,534Debt per resident$3,231
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$220,976,000Issuers9Population66,746Debt per resident$3,311

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Harrison County government's own row. A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Harrison County's $273,784,000, $53,015,000 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Harrison County but count in another are under "Also serve Harrison County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.