This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Hood County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Hood County's 3 independent school districts owed $93.9 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 103rd of 245 counties and 24th of 26. Of that, $15.3 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties. Figures as loaded 10/9/2026.

Showing total principal outstanding for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$93,877,015
Rank
103rd of 245
Rank in its size band
24th of 26
Total principal outstanding
$93,877,015
Population (county government's row)
69,126
Of which multi-county issuers
$15,300,895

Every bond issue in Hood County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $93.9million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts3$93,877,015100.0%
Total3$93,877,015100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts3$93,877,015100.0%
Total3$93,877,015100.0%

Governments attributed to Hood County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Hood is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Granbury ISDIndependent School Districts$70,245,000$1,375
Lipan ISD
also lists Palo Pinto, Erath, Parker
Independent School Districts$15,300,895$5,117
Tolar ISDIndependent School Districts$8,331,120$2,694

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Granbury ISDIndependent School Districts$70,245,000$1,375
Lipan ISD
also lists Palo Pinto, Erath, Parker
Independent School Districts$15,300,895$5,117
Tolar ISDIndependent School Districts$8,331,120$2,694
  1. Granbury ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $70,245,000Per resident: $1,375
  2. Lipan ISDIndependent School Districts; also lists Palo Pinto, Erath, ParkerPrincipal $15,300,895Per resident: $5,117
  3. Tolar ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $8,331,120Per resident: $2,694

Rows 1–3 of 3

Skip the governments table

Also serve Hood County

$15,300,895 of this county's $93,877,015 (16%) is owed by 1 issuer attributed here that lists other counties too. No issuer counted in another county lists Hood County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$133.0 million2016$129.9 million2017$127.0 million2018$124.3 million2019$115.6 million2020$117.6 million2021$110.0 million2022$100.9 million2023$97.3 million2024$93.9 million2025
2016: $133.0 million; 2025: $93.9 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$93,877,015Issuers3Population69,126Total principal outstanding$93,877,015
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$97,327,808Issuers3Population67,774Total principal outstanding$97,327,808
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$100,896,060Issuers3Population66,373Total principal outstanding$100,896,060
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$110,036,927Issuers3Population64,222Total principal outstanding$110,036,927
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$117,572,170Issuers3Population61,598Total principal outstanding$117,572,170
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$115,631,067Issuers3Population61,643Total principal outstanding$115,631,067
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$124,292,273Issuers3Population60,537Total principal outstanding$124,292,273
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$127,049,042Issuers3Population58,273Total principal outstanding$127,049,042
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$129,943,643Issuers3Population56,857Total principal outstanding$129,943,643
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$132,980,945Issuers3Population55,423Total principal outstanding$132,980,945

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$93,877,015Issuers3Population69,126Total principal outstanding$93,877,015
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$97,327,808Issuers3Population67,774Total principal outstanding$97,327,808
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$100,896,060Issuers3Population66,373Total principal outstanding$100,896,060
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$110,036,927Issuers3Population64,222Total principal outstanding$110,036,927
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$117,572,170Issuers3Population61,598Total principal outstanding$117,572,170
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$115,631,067Issuers3Population61,643Total principal outstanding$115,631,067
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$124,292,273Issuers3Population60,537Total principal outstanding$124,292,273
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$127,049,042Issuers3Population58,273Total principal outstanding$127,049,042
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$129,943,643Issuers3Population56,857Total principal outstanding$129,943,643
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$132,980,945Issuers3Population55,423Total principal outstanding$132,980,945

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

Principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Hood County's $93,877,015, $15,300,895 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Hood County but count in another are under "Also serve Hood County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.