This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Lavaca County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

No county attributed to Lavaca County reported debt outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for counties, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident, per county resident
Not reported
Rank
Not ranked
Rank in its size band
Not reported
Total principal outstanding
Not reported
Population (county government's row)
Not reported
Of which multi-county issuers
Not reported

Every bond issue in Lavaca County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Counties0Not reportedNot reported
Total0Not reportedNot reported

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Counties0Not reportedNot reported
Total0Not reportedNot reported

Governments attributed to Lavaca County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Lavaca is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported for these choices.

Also serve Lavaca County

No issuer counted in another county lists Lavaca County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$1.4 million2016$1.1 million2017$925,0002018$700,0002019$475,0002020$240,00020212022202320242025
2016: $1.4 million; 2025: Not reported
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$240,000Issuers1Population20,337Debt per resident$12
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$475,000Issuers1Population20,154Debt per resident$24
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$700,000Issuers1Population20,110Debt per resident$35
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$925,000Issuers1Population20,062Debt per resident$46
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$1,145,000Issuers1Population19,809Debt per resident$58
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$1,360,000Issuers1Population19,836Debt per resident$69

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstandingNot reportedIssuers0PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$240,000Issuers1Population20,337Debt per resident$12
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$475,000Issuers1Population20,154Debt per resident$24
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$700,000Issuers1Population20,110Debt per resident$35
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$925,000Issuers1Population20,062Debt per resident$46
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$1,145,000Issuers1Population19,809Debt per resident$58
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$1,360,000Issuers1Population19,836Debt per resident$69

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Lavaca County government's own row. With one government type chosen it is debt per county resident, not per resident of those governments. A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Lavaca County but count in another are under "Also serve Lavaca County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.