This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Liberty County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Liberty County's 14 local governments owed $548.0 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $4,764 per resident, 108th of 159 counties and 28th of 31 (100,000 to 499,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident
$4,764
Rank
108th of 159
Rank in its size band
28th of 31 (100,000 to 499,999)
Total principal outstanding
$548,042,785
Population (county government's row)
115,042
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Liberty County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $97.6 millionCounties: $22.1 millionWater Districts: $8.5 millionIndependent School Districts: $420million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities6$97,630,00017.8%
Counties1$22,085,0004.0%
Water Districts1$8,500,0001.6%
Independent School Districts6$419,827,78576.6%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total14$548,042,785100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities6$97,630,00017.8%
Counties1$22,085,0004.0%
Water Districts1$8,500,0001.6%
Independent School Districts6$419,827,78576.6%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total14$548,042,785100.0%

Governments attributed to Liberty County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Liberty is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Cleveland ISDIndependent School Districts$301,324,785$6,918
DaytonCities$65,158,000$6,682
Dayton ISDIndependent School Districts$62,595,000$1,974
Liberty ISDIndependent School Districts$34,135,000$2,315
Liberty CountyCounties$22,085,000$192
LibertyCities$17,225,000$1,919
Hardin ISDIndependent School Districts$15,890,000$2,017
ClevelandCities$11,630,000$1,192
River Ranch IDWater Districts$8,500,000$14,706
Tarkington ISDIndependent School Districts$5,655,000$739
DaisettaCities$1,800,000$1,529
HardinCities$1,227,000$1,418
AmesCities$590,000$488
Hull-Daisetta ISDIndependent School Districts$228,000$80

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Cleveland ISDIndependent School Districts$301,324,785$6,918
DaytonCities$65,158,000$6,682
Dayton ISDIndependent School Districts$62,595,000$1,974
Liberty ISDIndependent School Districts$34,135,000$2,315
Liberty CountyCounties$22,085,000$192
LibertyCities$17,225,000$1,919
Hardin ISDIndependent School Districts$15,890,000$2,017
ClevelandCities$11,630,000$1,192
River Ranch IDWater Districts$8,500,000$14,706
Tarkington ISDIndependent School Districts$5,655,000$739
DaisettaCities$1,800,000$1,529
HardinCities$1,227,000$1,418
AmesCities$590,000$488
Hull-Daisetta ISDIndependent School Districts$228,000$80
  1. Cleveland ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $301,324,785Per resident: $6,918
  2. DaytonCitiesPrincipal $65,158,000Per resident: $6,682
  3. Dayton ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $62,595,000Per resident: $1,974
  4. Liberty ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $34,135,000Per resident: $2,315
  5. Liberty CountyCountiesPrincipal $22,085,000Per resident: $192
  6. LibertyCitiesPrincipal $17,225,000Per resident: $1,919
  7. Hardin ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $15,890,000Per resident: $2,017
  8. ClevelandCitiesPrincipal $11,630,000Per resident: $1,192
  9. River Ranch IDWater DistrictsPrincipal $8,500,000Per resident: $14,706
  10. Tarkington ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $5,655,000Per resident: $739
  11. DaisettaCitiesPrincipal $1,800,000Per resident: $1,529
  12. HardinCitiesPrincipal $1,227,000Per resident: $1,418
  13. AmesCitiesPrincipal $590,000Per resident: $488
  14. Hull-Daisetta ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $228,000Per resident: $80

Rows 1–14 of 14

Skip the governments table

Also serve Liberty County

Download CSV

These 2 issuers list Liberty County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Mont BelvieuCitiesChambers$115,790,000
Tri-County Behavioral HealthcareHealth & Hospital DistrictsWalker$11,920,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Mont BelvieuCitiesChambers$115,790,000
Tri-County Behavioral HealthcareHealth & Hospital DistrictsWalker$11,920,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$301 million2016$313 million2017$336 million2018$359 million2019$504 million2020$570 million2021$569 million2022$550 million2023$557 million2024$548 million2025
2016: $301 million; 2025: $548 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$548,042,785Issuers14Population115,042Debt per resident$4,764
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$556,522,989Issuers13Population108,272Debt per resident$5,140
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$550,286,989Issuers13Population101,992Debt per resident$5,395
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$568,846,989Issuers13Population97,621Debt per resident$5,827
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$569,557,538Issuers14Population91,628Debt per resident$6,216
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$503,567,716Issuers14Population88,219Debt per resident$5,708
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$359,238,635Issuers14Population86,323Debt per resident$4,162
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$335,581,688Issuers14Population83,658Debt per resident$4,011
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$313,154,504Issuers14Population81,704Debt per resident$3,833
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$300,767,132Issuers14Population79,654Debt per resident$3,776

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$548,042,785Issuers14Population115,042Debt per resident$4,764
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$556,522,989Issuers13Population108,272Debt per resident$5,140
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$550,286,989Issuers13Population101,992Debt per resident$5,395
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$568,846,989Issuers13Population97,621Debt per resident$5,827
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$569,557,538Issuers14Population91,628Debt per resident$6,216
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$503,567,716Issuers14Population88,219Debt per resident$5,708
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$359,238,635Issuers14Population86,323Debt per resident$4,162
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$335,581,688Issuers14Population83,658Debt per resident$4,011
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$313,154,504Issuers14Population81,704Debt per resident$3,833
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$300,767,132Issuers14Population79,654Debt per resident$3,776

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Liberty County government's own row (115,042 residents). A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Liberty County but count in another are under "Also serve Liberty County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.