This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Lubbock County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Lubbock County's 8 independent school districts owed $1.9 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 17th of 245 counties and 6th of 31. Figures as loaded 10/9/2026.

Showing total principal outstanding for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$1,941,363,044
Rank
17th of 245
Rank in its size band
6th of 31
Total principal outstanding
$1,941,363,044
Population (county government's row)
327,394
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Lubbock County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $1.9billion
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts8$1,941,363,044100.0%
Total8$1,941,363,044100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts8$1,941,363,044100.0%
Total8$1,941,363,044100.0%

Governments attributed to Lubbock County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Lubbock is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Frenship ISDIndependent School Districts$635,485,000$11,726
Lubbock-Cooper ISDIndependent School Districts$605,323,044$20,514
Lubbock ISDIndependent School Districts$507,480,000$2,669
Shallowater ISDIndependent School Districts$70,395,000$10,565
Roosevelt ISDIndependent School Districts$62,340,000$9,166
New Deal ISDIndependent School Districts$42,385,000$12,024
Slaton ISDIndependent School Districts$9,180,000$1,467
Idalou ISDIndependent School Districts$8,775,000$2,006

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Frenship ISDIndependent School Districts$635,485,000$11,726
Lubbock-Cooper ISDIndependent School Districts$605,323,044$20,514
Lubbock ISDIndependent School Districts$507,480,000$2,669
Shallowater ISDIndependent School Districts$70,395,000$10,565
Roosevelt ISDIndependent School Districts$62,340,000$9,166
New Deal ISDIndependent School Districts$42,385,000$12,024
Slaton ISDIndependent School Districts$9,180,000$1,467
Idalou ISDIndependent School Districts$8,775,000$2,006
  1. Frenship ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $635,485,000Per resident: $11,726
  2. Lubbock-Cooper ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $605,323,044Per resident: $20,514
  3. Lubbock ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $507,480,000Per resident: $2,669
  4. Shallowater ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $70,395,000Per resident: $10,565
  5. Roosevelt ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $62,340,000Per resident: $9,166
  6. New Deal ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $42,385,000Per resident: $12,024
  7. Slaton ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $9,180,000Per resident: $1,467
  8. Idalou ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $8,775,000Per resident: $2,006

Rows 1–8 of 8

Skip the governments table

Also serve Lubbock County

No issuer counted in another county lists Lubbock County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$704.7 million2016$730.6 million2017$736.0 million2018$802.1 million2019$868.1 million2020$1.0 billion2021$1.2 billion2022$1.3 billion2023$1.4 billion2024$1.9 billion2025
2016: $704.7 million; 2025: $1.9 billion
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$1,941,363,044Issuers8Population327,394Total principal outstanding$1,941,363,044
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$1,374,097,706Issuers8Population320,940Total principal outstanding$1,374,097,706
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$1,318,410,934Issuers8Population317,561Total principal outstanding$1,318,410,934
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$1,246,108,718Issuers8Population314,451Total principal outstanding$1,246,108,718
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$1,031,348,726Issuers7Population310,639Total principal outstanding$1,031,348,726
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$868,104,951Issuers7Population310,569Total principal outstanding$868,104,951
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$802,054,378Issuers7Population307,412Total principal outstanding$802,054,378
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$736,046,408Issuers7Population305,225Total principal outstanding$736,046,408
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$730,604,328Issuers7Population303,137Total principal outstanding$730,604,328
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$704,737,607Issuers7Population299,453Total principal outstanding$704,737,607

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$1,941,363,044Issuers8Population327,394Total principal outstanding$1,941,363,044
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$1,374,097,706Issuers8Population320,940Total principal outstanding$1,374,097,706
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$1,318,410,934Issuers8Population317,561Total principal outstanding$1,318,410,934
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$1,246,108,718Issuers8Population314,451Total principal outstanding$1,246,108,718
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$1,031,348,726Issuers7Population310,639Total principal outstanding$1,031,348,726
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$868,104,951Issuers7Population310,569Total principal outstanding$868,104,951
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$802,054,378Issuers7Population307,412Total principal outstanding$802,054,378
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$736,046,408Issuers7Population305,225Total principal outstanding$736,046,408
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$730,604,328Issuers7Population303,137Total principal outstanding$730,604,328
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$704,737,607Issuers7Population299,453Total principal outstanding$704,737,607

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

Principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Lubbock County but count in another are under "Also serve Lubbock County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.