This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Midland County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Midland County's 1 health or hospital district owed $217.8 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 6th of 65 counties and 1st of 7. Figures as loaded 10/9/2026.

Showing total principal outstanding for health & hospital districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$217,750,000
Rank
6th of 65
Rank in its size band
1st of 7
Total principal outstanding
$217,750,000
Population (county government's row)
183,587
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Midland County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Health & Hospital Districts: $217.8million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Health & Hospital Districts1$217,750,000100.0%
Total1$217,750,000100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Health & Hospital Districts1$217,750,000100.0%
Total1$217,750,000100.0%

Governments attributed to Midland County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Midland is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Midland County Hospital District (Midland Memorial)Health & Hospital Districts$217,750,000$1,266

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Midland County Hospital District (Midland Memorial)Health & Hospital Districts$217,750,000$1,266
  1. Midland County Hospital District (Midland Memorial)Health & Hospital DistrictsPrincipal $217,750,000Per resident: $1,266

Rows 1–1 of 1

Skip the governments table

Also serve Midland County

No issuer counted in another county lists Midland County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$104.1 million2016$101.4 million2017$114.0 million2018$111.1 million2019$108.0 million2020$104.8 million2021$149.9 million2022$144.2 million2023$225.0 million2024$217.8 million2025
2016: $104.1 million; 2025: $217.8 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$217,750,000Issuers1Population183,587Total principal outstanding$217,750,000
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$224,985,000Issuers1Population177,108Total principal outstanding$224,985,000
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$144,245,000Issuers1Population171,999Total principal outstanding$144,245,000
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$149,935,000Issuers1Population167,969Total principal outstanding$149,935,000
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$104,815,000Issuers1Population169,983Total principal outstanding$104,815,000
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$107,995,000Issuers1Population176,832Total principal outstanding$107,995,000
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$111,060,000Issuers1Population172,578Total principal outstanding$111,060,000
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$114,020,000Issuers1Population165,049Total principal outstanding$114,020,000
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$101,380,000Issuers1Population162,565Total principal outstanding$101,380,000
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$104,115,000Issuers1Population161,077Total principal outstanding$104,115,000

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$217,750,000Issuers1Population183,587Total principal outstanding$217,750,000
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$224,985,000Issuers1Population177,108Total principal outstanding$224,985,000
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$144,245,000Issuers1Population171,999Total principal outstanding$144,245,000
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$149,935,000Issuers1Population167,969Total principal outstanding$149,935,000
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$104,815,000Issuers1Population169,983Total principal outstanding$104,815,000
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$107,995,000Issuers1Population176,832Total principal outstanding$107,995,000
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$111,060,000Issuers1Population172,578Total principal outstanding$111,060,000
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$114,020,000Issuers1Population165,049Total principal outstanding$114,020,000
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$101,380,000Issuers1Population162,565Total principal outstanding$101,380,000
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$104,115,000Issuers1Population161,077Total principal outstanding$104,115,000

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

Principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Midland County but count in another are under "Also serve Midland County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.