This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Randall County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Randall County's 3 local governments owed $273.1 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $1,814 per resident, 154th of 159 counties and 31st of 31 (100,000 to 499,999). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident
$1,814
Rank
154th of 159
Rank in its size band
31st of 31 (100,000 to 499,999)
Total principal outstanding
$273,085,000
Population (county government's row)
150,547
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Randall County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $24.2 millionCounties: $44.9 millionIndependent School Districts: $204million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities1$24,150,0008.8%
Counties1$44,870,00016.4%
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts1$204,065,00074.7%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total3$273,085,000100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities1$24,150,0008.8%
Counties1$44,870,00016.4%
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts1$204,065,00074.7%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total3$273,085,000100.0%

Governments attributed to Randall County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Randall is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Canyon ISDIndependent School Districts$204,065,000$3,240
Randall CountyCounties$44,870,000$298
CanyonCities$24,150,000$1,467

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Canyon ISDIndependent School Districts$204,065,000$3,240
Randall CountyCounties$44,870,000$298
CanyonCities$24,150,000$1,467
  1. Canyon ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $204,065,000Per resident: $3,240
  2. Randall CountyCountiesPrincipal $44,870,000Per resident: $298
  3. CanyonCitiesPrincipal $24,150,000Per resident: $1,467

Rows 1–3 of 3

Skip the governments table

Also serve Randall County

Download CSV

These 5 issuers list Randall County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
AmarilloCitiesPotter$538,296,000
Amarillo ISDIndependent School DistrictsPotter$204,900,000
Amarillo JCDCommunity & Junior College DistrictsPotter$94,700,000
Bushland ISDIndependent School DistrictsPotter$87,655,000
Canadian River MWAWater DistrictsLubbock$40,240,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
AmarilloCitiesPotter$538,296,000
Amarillo ISDIndependent School DistrictsPotter$204,900,000
Amarillo JCDCommunity & Junior College DistrictsPotter$94,700,000
Bushland ISDIndependent School DistrictsPotter$87,655,000
Canadian River MWAWater DistrictsLubbock$40,240,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$125 million2016$146 million2017$146 million2018$227 million2019$305 million2020$293 million2021$283 million2022$276 million2023$274 million2024$273 million2025
2016: $125 million; 2025: $273 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$273,085,000Issuers3Population150,547Debt per resident$1,814
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$273,555,000Issuers3Population148,255Debt per resident$1,845
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$275,870,000Issuers3Population146,140Debt per resident$1,888
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$282,765,000Issuers3Population143,854Debt per resident$1,966
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$292,810,000Issuers3Population140,753Debt per resident$2,080
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$304,895,000Issuers3Population137,713Debt per resident$2,214
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$227,220,000Issuers3Population136,271Debt per resident$1,667
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$146,200,000Issuers3Population134,442Debt per resident$1,087
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$146,172,196Issuers3Population132,501Debt per resident$1,103
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$124,574,967Issuers3Population130,269Debt per resident$956

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$273,085,000Issuers3Population150,547Debt per resident$1,814
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$273,555,000Issuers3Population148,255Debt per resident$1,845
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$275,870,000Issuers3Population146,140Debt per resident$1,888
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$282,765,000Issuers3Population143,854Debt per resident$1,966
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$292,810,000Issuers3Population140,753Debt per resident$2,080
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$304,895,000Issuers3Population137,713Debt per resident$2,214
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$227,220,000Issuers3Population136,271Debt per resident$1,667
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$146,200,000Issuers3Population134,442Debt per resident$1,087
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$146,172,196Issuers3Population132,501Debt per resident$1,103
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$124,574,967Issuers3Population130,269Debt per resident$956

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Randall County government's own row (150,547 residents). A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Randall County but count in another are under "Also serve Randall County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.