County brief: Rockwall County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing debt per resident for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Rockwall County's 14 local governments owed $2.36 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $17,210 per resident, 17th of 159 counties and 4th of 31 (100,000 to 499,999). Of that, $4.01 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties.
- Debt per resident
- $17,210
- Rank
- 17th of 159
- Rank in its size band
- 4th of 31(100,000 to 499,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $2,358,589,587
- Population (county government's row)
- 137,044
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $4,010,000
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 5 | $513,588,000 | 21.8% | |
| Counties | 1 | $123,500,000 | 5.2% | |
| Water Districts | 6 | $112,570,000 | 4.8% | |
| Independent School Districts | 2 | $1,608,931,587 | 68.2% | |
| Total | 14 | $2,358,589,587 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 14 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwall ISD | Independent School Districts | $919,218,985 | $9,297 |
| Royse City ISD | Independent School Districts | $689,712,602 | $16,700 |
| Royse City | Cities | $189,303,000 | $7,174 |
| Fate | Cities | $128,463,000 | $4,677 |
| Rockwall County | Counties | $123,500,000 | $901 |
| Rockwall | Cities | $104,155,000 | $1,945 |
| Heath | Cities | $57,937,000 | $5,038 |
| Rockwall County MUD 6 | Water Districts | $35,080,000 | Not reported |
| McLendon-Chisholm | Cities | $33,730,000 | $6,375 |
| Rockwall County MUD 9 | Water Districts | $29,420,000 | $17,809 |
| Rockwall County MUD 8 | Water Districts | $29,365,000 | $13,799 |
| Rockwall County MUD 7 | Water Districts | $8,815,000 | $9,259 |
| Rockwall County Cons MUD 1 | Water Districts | $5,880,000 | $933 |
| Poetry Road MUD | Water Districts | $4,010,000 | $7,110 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Rockwall County's $2,358,589,587, $4,010,000 is owed by 1 issuer that lists other counties too; 2 issuers that list Rockwall County count in another. Debt per resident divides principal outstanding by the population on Rockwall County government's own row (137,044 residents) for the same fiscal year; per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
