County brief: Rusk County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025.
Rusk County's 8 independent school districts owed $95.50 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025; its debt per resident is not reported.
- Debt per resident, per county resident
- Not reported
- Rank
- Not ranked
- Rank in its size band
- Not reported
- Total principal outstanding
- $95,500,762
- Population (county government's row)
- Not reported
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent School Districts | 8 | $95,500,762 | 100.0% | |
| Total | 8 | $95,500,762 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 8 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Rusk County CISD | Independent School Districts | $33,935,000 | $5,644 |
| Henderson ISD | Independent School Districts | $26,833,762 | $1,159 |
| Mount Enterprise ISD | Independent School Districts | $11,115,000 | $6,248 |
| Tatum ISD | Independent School Districts | $8,800,000 | $1,366 |
| Carlisle ISD | Independent School Districts | $8,550,000 | $3,506 |
| Overton ISD | Independent School Districts | $5,939,000 | $1,952 |
| Leveretts Chapel ISD | Independent School Districts | $253,000 | $289 |
| Laneville ISD | Independent School Districts | $75,000 | $53 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Rusk County's $95,500,762, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 1 issuer that lists Rusk County counts in another. Debt per resident divides principal outstanding by the population on Rusk County government's own row for the same fiscal year; per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
