This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Rusk County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Rusk County's 8 independent school districts owed $95.50 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025; its debt per resident is not reported. Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident (per county resident) for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident, per county resident
Not reported
Rank
Not ranked
Rank in its size band
Not reported
Total principal outstanding
$95,500,762
Population (county government's row)
Not reported
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Rusk County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $95.5million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts8$95,500,762100.0%
Total8$95,500,762100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts8$95,500,762100.0%
Total8$95,500,762100.0%

Governments attributed to Rusk County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Rusk is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
West Rusk County CISDIndependent School Districts$33,935,000$5,644
Henderson ISDIndependent School Districts$26,833,762$1,159
Mount Enterprise ISDIndependent School Districts$11,115,000$6,248
Tatum ISDIndependent School Districts$8,800,000$1,366
Carlisle ISDIndependent School Districts$8,550,000$3,506
Overton ISDIndependent School Districts$5,939,000$1,952
Leveretts Chapel ISDIndependent School Districts$253,000$289
Laneville ISDIndependent School Districts$75,000$53

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
West Rusk County CISDIndependent School Districts$33,935,000$5,644
Henderson ISDIndependent School Districts$26,833,762$1,159
Mount Enterprise ISDIndependent School Districts$11,115,000$6,248
Tatum ISDIndependent School Districts$8,800,000$1,366
Carlisle ISDIndependent School Districts$8,550,000$3,506
Overton ISDIndependent School Districts$5,939,000$1,952
Leveretts Chapel ISDIndependent School Districts$253,000$289
Laneville ISDIndependent School Districts$75,000$53
  1. West Rusk County CISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $33,935,000Per resident: $5,644
  2. Henderson ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $26,833,762Per resident: $1,159
  3. Mount Enterprise ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $11,115,000Per resident: $6,248
  4. Tatum ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $8,800,000Per resident: $1,366
  5. Carlisle ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $8,550,000Per resident: $3,506
  6. Overton ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $5,939,000Per resident: $1,952
  7. Leveretts Chapel ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $253,000Per resident: $289
  8. Laneville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $75,000Per resident: $53

Rows 1–8 of 8

Skip the governments table

Also serve Rusk County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Rusk County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Rusk ISDIndependent School DistrictsCherokee$3,985,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Rusk ISDIndependent School DistrictsCherokee$3,985,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$106 million2016$103 million2017$99.1 million2018$95.3 million2019$91.5 million2020$84.3 million2021$88.8 million2022$82.0 million2023$77.1 million2024$95.5 million2025
2016: $106 million; 2025: $95.5 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$95,500,762Issuers8PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$77,088,922Issuers8PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$82,003,160Issuers7PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$88,794,295Issuers7Population52,743Debt per resident$1,684
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$84,293,787Issuers8Population52,214Debt per resident$1,614
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$91,484,567Issuers8Population54,406Debt per resident$1,682
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$95,306,842Issuers8Population54,450Debt per resident$1,750
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$99,114,499Issuers8Population52,833Debt per resident$1,876
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$102,697,691Issuers8Population52,732Debt per resident$1,948
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$106,476,191Issuers7Population53,070Debt per resident$2,006

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and debt per resident at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Debt per resident?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$95,500,762Issuers8PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$77,088,922Issuers8PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$82,003,160Issuers7PopulationNot reportedDebt per residentNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$88,794,295Issuers7Population52,743Debt per resident$1,684
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$84,293,787Issuers8Population52,214Debt per resident$1,614
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$91,484,567Issuers8Population54,406Debt per resident$1,682
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$95,306,842Issuers8Population54,450Debt per resident$1,750
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$99,114,499Issuers8Population52,833Debt per resident$1,876
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$102,697,691Issuers8Population52,732Debt per resident$1,948
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$106,476,191Issuers7Population53,070Debt per resident$2,006

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Rusk County government's own row. With one government type chosen it is debt per county resident, not per resident of those governments. A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Rusk County but count in another are under "Also serve Rusk County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.