County brief: San Jacinto County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing debt per resident for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
San Jacinto County's 6 local governments owed $33.70 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $1,149 per resident, 157th of 159 counties and 51st of 53 (10,000 to 49,999).
- Debt per resident
- $1,149
- Rank
- 157th of 159
- Rank in its size band
- 51st of 53(10,000 to 49,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $33,702,000
- Population (county government's row)
- 29,326
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 1 | $385,000 | 1.1% | |
| Counties | 1 | $405,000 | 1.2% | |
| Water Districts | 2 | $2,547,000 | 7.6% | |
| Independent School Districts | 2 | $30,365,000 | 90.1% | |
| Total | 6 | $33,702,000 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 6 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shepherd ISD | Independent School Districts | $15,920,000 | $1,646 |
| Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD | Independent School Districts | $14,445,000 | $1,237 |
| Waterwood MUD 1 | Water Districts | $1,580,000 | Not reported |
| San Jacinto SUD | Water Districts | $967,000 | Not reported |
| San Jacinto County | Counties | $405,000 | $14 |
| Shepherd | Cities | $385,000 | $195 |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of San Jacinto County's $33,702,000, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list San Jacinto County count in another. Debt per resident divides principal outstanding by the population on San Jacinto County government's own row (29,326 residents) for the same fiscal year; per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
