This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Swisher County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Swisher County's 5 local governments owed $25.30 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, $3,678 per resident, 121st of 159 counties and 27th of 37 (under 10,000). Computed here from BRB's tables: Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year, updated by BRB 9/9/2026, loaded here 10/8/2026.

Showing debt per resident for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Debt per resident
$3,678
Rank
121st of 159
Rank in its size band
27th of 37 (under 10,000)
Total principal outstanding
$25,296,671
Population (county government's row)
6,877
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Swisher County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $2.5 millionCounties: $3.5 millionIndependent School Districts: $19.2million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities2$2,540,30010.0%
Counties1$3,541,37114.0%
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts2$19,215,00076.0%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total5$25,296,671100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Cities2$2,540,30010.0%
Counties1$3,541,37114.0%
Water Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Independent School Districts2$19,215,00076.0%
Community & Junior College Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Health & Hospital Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Other Special Districts0Not reportedNot reported
Total5$25,296,671100.0%

Governments attributed to Swisher County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Swisher is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Tulia ISDIndependent School Districts$10,475,000$1,642
Kress ISDIndependent School Districts$8,740,000$8,070
Swisher CountyCounties$3,541,371$515
TuliaCities$2,360,000$541
KressCities$180,300$305

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Tulia ISDIndependent School Districts$10,475,000$1,642
Kress ISDIndependent School Districts$8,740,000$8,070
Swisher CountyCounties$3,541,371$515
TuliaCities$2,360,000$541
KressCities$180,300$305
  1. Tulia ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $10,475,000Per resident: $1,642
  2. Kress ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $8,740,000Per resident: $8,070
  3. Swisher CountyCountiesPrincipal $3,541,371Per resident: $515
  4. TuliaCitiesPrincipal $2,360,000Per resident: $541
  5. KressCitiesPrincipal $180,300Per resident: $305

Rows 1–5 of 5

Skip the governments table

Also serve Swisher County

No issuer counted in another county lists Swisher County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$6.1 million2016$9.5 million2017$24.4 million2018$23.7 million2019$23.9 million2020$22.8 million2021$21.6 million2022$20.2 million2023$18.9 million2024$25.3 million2025
2016: $6.1 million; 2025: $25.3 million

Scroll for more columns →

How these figures are made

Debt per resident

Principal outstanding owed by the local governments attributed to the county, divided by the population the county government reported for the same fiscal year; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. The denominator is the population on Swisher County government's own row (6,877 residents). A county with no county-government row for the year shows "Not reported" for this measure.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Swisher County but count in another are under "Also serve Swisher County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/8/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as BRB publishes them, spellings included.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.