This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Upshur County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Upshur County's 6 independent school districts owed $118.6 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 83rd of 245 counties. Figures as loaded 10/9/2026.

Showing total principal outstanding for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$118,594,000
Rank
83rd of 245
Rank in its size band
Not reported
Total principal outstanding
$118,594,000
Population (county government's row)
Not reported
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Upshur County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $118.6million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts6$118,594,000100.0%
Total6$118,594,000100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts6$118,594,000100.0%
Total6$118,594,000100.0%

Governments attributed to Upshur County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Upshur is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Gilmer ISDIndependent School Districts$36,940,000$2,068
New Diana ISDIndependent School Districts$35,495,000$8,003
Harmony ISDIndependent School Districts$24,055,000$3,829
Union Grove ISDIndependent School Districts$9,435,000$3,193
Ore City ISDIndependent School Districts$6,819,000$1,508
Big Sandy ISDIndependent School Districts$5,850,000$1,370

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Gilmer ISDIndependent School Districts$36,940,000$2,068
New Diana ISDIndependent School Districts$35,495,000$8,003
Harmony ISDIndependent School Districts$24,055,000$3,829
Union Grove ISDIndependent School Districts$9,435,000$3,193
Ore City ISDIndependent School Districts$6,819,000$1,508
Big Sandy ISDIndependent School Districts$5,850,000$1,370
  1. Gilmer ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $36,940,000Per resident: $2,068
  2. New Diana ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $35,495,000Per resident: $8,003
  3. Harmony ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $24,055,000Per resident: $3,829
  4. Union Grove ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $9,435,000Per resident: $3,193
  5. Ore City ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $6,819,000Per resident: $1,508
  6. Big Sandy ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $5,850,000Per resident: $1,370

Rows 1–6 of 6

Skip the governments table

Also serve Upshur County

No issuer counted in another county lists Upshur County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$54.1 million2016$52.2 million2017$65.0 million2018$85.7 million2019$82.8 million2020$80.5 million2021$76.0 million2022$72.8 million2023$78.1 million2024$118.6 million2025
2016: $54.1 million; 2025: $118.6 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$118,594,000Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$118,594,000
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$78,134,000Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$78,134,000
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$72,752,000Issuers5PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$72,752,000
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$76,005,000Issuers5PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$76,005,000
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$80,468,707Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$80,468,707
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$82,822,229Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$82,822,229
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$85,701,999Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$85,701,999
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$64,995,640Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$64,995,640
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$52,236,312Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$52,236,312
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$54,143,485Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$54,143,485

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$118,594,000Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$118,594,000
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$78,134,000Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$78,134,000
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$72,752,000Issuers5PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$72,752,000
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$76,005,000Issuers5PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$76,005,000
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$80,468,707Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$80,468,707
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$82,822,229Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$82,822,229
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$85,701,999Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$85,701,999
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$64,995,640Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$64,995,640
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$52,236,312Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$52,236,312
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$54,143,485Issuers6PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$54,143,485

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

Principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Upshur County but count in another are under "Also serve Upshur County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.