This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Washington County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Washington County's 2 independent school districts owed $68.7 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 123rd of 245 counties. Figures as loaded 10/9/2026.

Showing total principal outstanding for independent school districts, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$68,713,370
Rank
123rd of 245
Rank in its size band
Not reported
Total principal outstanding
$68,713,370
Population (county government's row)
Not reported
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Washington County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Independent School Districts: $68.7million
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts2$68,713,370100.0%
Total2$68,713,370100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
Independent School Districts2$68,713,370100.0%
Total2$68,713,370100.0%

Governments attributed to Washington County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Washington is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Burton ISDIndependent School Districts$41,525,000$8,280
Brenham ISDIndependent School Districts$27,188,370$909

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Burton ISDIndependent School Districts$41,525,000$8,280
Brenham ISDIndependent School Districts$27,188,370$909
  1. Burton ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $41,525,000Per resident: $8,280
  2. Brenham ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $27,188,370Per resident: $909

Rows 1–2 of 2

Skip the governments table

Also serve Washington County

No issuer counted in another county lists Washington County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$46.4 million2016$48.7 million2017$44.3 million2018$42.4 million2019$40.7 million2020$38.9 million2021$78.1 million2022$75.7 million2023$70.3 million2024$68.7 million2025
2016: $46.4 million; 2025: $68.7 million
Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$68,713,370Issuers2PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$68,713,370
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$70,262,300Issuers2Population37,007Total principal outstanding$70,262,300
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$75,681,471Issuers2Population36,159Total principal outstanding$75,681,471
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$78,111,161Issuers2Population35,891Total principal outstanding$78,111,161
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$38,937,261Issuers2Population35,805Total principal outstanding$38,937,261
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$40,719,638Issuers2Population35,882Total principal outstanding$40,719,638
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$42,448,374Issuers2Population35,108Total principal outstanding$42,448,374
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$44,257,999Issuers2Population35,043Total principal outstanding$44,257,999
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$48,675,626Issuers2Population35,056Total principal outstanding$48,675,626
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$46,358,244Issuers2Population34,765Total principal outstanding$46,358,244

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers, population and total principal outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?Total principal outstanding?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$68,713,370Issuers2PopulationNot reportedTotal principal outstanding$68,713,370
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$70,262,300Issuers2Population37,007Total principal outstanding$70,262,300
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$75,681,471Issuers2Population36,159Total principal outstanding$75,681,471
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$78,111,161Issuers2Population35,891Total principal outstanding$78,111,161
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$38,937,261Issuers2Population35,805Total principal outstanding$38,937,261
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$40,719,638Issuers2Population35,882Total principal outstanding$40,719,638
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$42,448,374Issuers2Population35,108Total principal outstanding$42,448,374
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$44,257,999Issuers2Population35,043Total principal outstanding$44,257,999
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$48,675,626Issuers2Population35,056Total principal outstanding$48,675,626
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$46,358,244Issuers2Population34,765Total principal outstanding$46,358,244

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

Principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Washington County but count in another are under "Also serve Washington County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links appear after review.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.