This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

El Paso County CCD

Combined Fee Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017

Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $4,070,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
January 4, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$30,315,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $30,315,000
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
April 1, 2025

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2024$4,070,000$85,063$4,155,063
2023$8,055,000$253,413$8,308,413
2022$11,960,000$503,377$12,463,377
2021$15,780,000$833,179$16,613,179
2020$19,525,000$1,241,251$20,766,251
2019$23,195,000$1,726,027$24,921,027
2018$26,790,000$2,285,938$29,075,938
2017$30,315,000$2,919,521$33,234,521

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $190,000, or $6.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.31
Bond counselNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$46,012.00$1.52
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$7,436.38$0.25
Escrow agentAmegy Bank of TexasOne time$500.00$0.02
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,500.00$0.12
Financial advisorHilltop Securities IncOne time$120,340.62$3.97
MACNot reportedOne time$1,111.00$0.04
Other costsBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$600.00$0.02
Paying agent and registrarRegions BankOne time$1,000.00$0.03

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.