Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2023
$164,625,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 31, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $174,085,000
- New money / refunding
- $174,085,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $164,625,000 | $157,907,425 | $322,532,425 |
| 2024 | $174,080,000 | $166,599,044 | $340,679,044 |
| 2023 | $174,085,000 | $174,590,734 | $348,675,734 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,424,694, or $8.18 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $152,047.50 | $0.87 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $238,304.43 | $1.37 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $106,000.00 | $0.61 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $95,000.00 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $39,357.35 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $705,985.00 | $4.06 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $65,000.00 | $0.37 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
