Houston Community College System
Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$19,455,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 21, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $19,455,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $19,455,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,455,000 | $8,046,550 | $27,501,550 |
| 2024 | $19,455,000 | $8,746,250 | $28,201,250 |
| 2023 | $19,455,000 | $9,445,950 | $28,900,950 |
| 2022 | $19,455,000 | $10,145,650 | $29,600,650 |
| 2021 | $19,455,000 | $10,845,350 | $30,300,350 |
| 2020 | $19,455,000 | $11,545,050 | $31,000,050 |
| 2019 | $19,455,000 | $12,244,750 | $31,699,750 |
| 2018 | $19,455,000 | $12,944,450 | $32,399,450 |
| 2017 | $19,455,000 | $13,644,150 | $33,099,150 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $175,504, or $9.02 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.49 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $25,500.00 | $1.31 |
| Cobond counsel | Edgardo E Colon PC | One time | $4,396.25 | $0.23 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Bratton & Associates | One time | $3,981.42 | $0.20 |
| Disclosure counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $12,529.31 | $0.64 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | Coastal Securities Inc | One time | $31,981.25 | $1.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,727.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Wold Printing Services Ltd | One time | $1,100.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $10,523.42 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,491.31 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,596.58 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $36,964.50 | $1.90 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $9,662.08 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
