Houston Community College System
Maint Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021A
$20,500,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 11, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $31,185,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $31,185,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,500,000 | $3,224,750 | $23,724,750 |
| 2024 | $23,355,000 | $4,321,125 | $27,676,125 |
| 2023 | $26,075,000 | $5,556,875 | $31,631,875 |
| 2022 | $28,675,000 | $6,912,625 | $35,587,625 |
| 2021 | $31,185,000 | $8,358,025 | $39,543,025 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $261,744, or $8.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.30 |
| Co bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $31,535.00 | $1.01 |
| Co bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.32 |
| Co financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $32,903.60 | $1.06 |
| Co financial advisor | TKG & Associates LLC | One time | $8,225.90 | $0.26 |
| Disclosure counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $31,535.00 | $1.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $329.05 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,269.73 | $0.04 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $900.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | PFM Group | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $163.41 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,434.50 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,299.81 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,180.88 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $93,337.50 | $2.99 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $12,629.93 | $0.41 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
