Maint Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$17,925,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 4, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $26,895,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $26,895,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,925,000 | $1,668,876 | $19,593,876 |
| 2024 | $20,695,000 | $2,186,228 | $22,881,228 |
| 2023 | $23,410,000 | $2,759,372 | $26,169,372 |
| 2022 | $26,070,000 | $3,380,663 | $29,450,663 |
| 2021 | $26,485,000 | $4,008,872 | $30,493,872 |
| 2020 | $26,895,000 | $4,643,506 | $31,538,506 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $344,907, or $12.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $23,000.00 | $0.86 |
| Co bond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $21,250.00 | $0.79 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,121.40 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow verification | AMTEC Corp | One time | $925.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $91,368.88 | $3.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $17,481.75 | $0.65 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $24,400.00 | $0.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,146.54 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $122,231.25 | $4.54 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $17,481.75 | $0.65 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
