Ltd Tax GO Bonds Ser 2017A
$109,585,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 16, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $133,015,000
- New money / refunding
- $133,015,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $109,585,000 | $63,874,750 | $173,459,750 |
| 2024 | $112,520,000 | $69,200,950 | $181,720,950 |
| 2023 | $115,315,000 | $74,666,900 | $189,981,900 |
| 2022 | $117,975,000 | $80,265,850 | $198,240,850 |
| 2021 | $120,510,000 | $85,991,550 | $206,501,550 |
| 2020 | $122,925,000 | $91,838,000 | $214,763,000 |
| 2019 | $125,225,000 | $97,799,450 | $223,024,450 |
| 2018 | $127,415,000 | $103,870,400 | $231,285,400 |
| 2017 | $127,415,000 | $109,941,350 | $237,356,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,193,223, or $8.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $124,375.00 | $0.94 |
| Co bond counsel | Edgardo E Colon PC | One time | $40,625.00 | $0.31 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Edgardo E Colon PC | One time | $15,625.00 | $0.12 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $46,875.00 | $0.35 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $162,000.00 | $1.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $133,015.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $19,724.05 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $522,938.00 | $3.93 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $50,545.70 | $0.38 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
