Maint Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$4,925,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 10, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $11,450,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $11,450,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,925,000 | $249,125 | $5,174,125 |
| 2024 | $7,215,000 | $552,625 | $7,767,625 |
| 2023 | $9,390,000 | $967,750 | $10,357,750 |
| 2022 | $11,450,000 | $1,488,750 | $12,938,750 |
| 2021 | $11,450,000 | $2,061,250 | $13,511,250 |
| 2020 | $11,450,000 | $2,633,750 | $14,083,750 |
| 2019 | $11,450,000 | $3,206,250 | $14,656,250 |
| 2018 | $11,450,000 | $3,778,750 | $15,228,750 |
| 2017 | $11,450,000 | $4,351,250 | $15,801,250 |
| 2016 | $11,450,000 | $4,693,160 | $16,143,160 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $147,705, or $12.90 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.83 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $18,750.00 | $1.64 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | Edgardo E Colon PC | One time | $6,250.00 | $0.55 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Edgardo E Colon PC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.66 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $38,900.00 | $3.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.17 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.17 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $4,464.00 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,472.67 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $37,643.75 | $3.29 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $5,725.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
