Panola County College District
GO Bonds Ser 2014
$15,885,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 25, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $25,155,000
- New money / refunding
- $25,155,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,885,000 | $3,816,013 | $19,701,013 |
| 2024 | $16,860,000 | $4,359,075 | $21,219,075 |
| 2023 | $17,800,000 | $4,935,563 | $22,735,563 |
| 2022 | $18,700,000 | $5,553,350 | $24,253,350 |
| 2021 | $19,555,000 | $6,215,013 | $25,770,013 |
| 2020 | $20,365,000 | $6,918,300 | $27,283,300 |
| 2019 | $21,140,000 | $7,661,213 | $28,801,213 |
| 2018 | $21,880,000 | $8,438,300 | $30,318,300 |
| 2017 | $22,590,000 | $9,244,388 | $31,834,388 |
| 2016 | $23,270,000 | $10,078,275 | $33,348,275 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $645,260, or $25.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $33,000.00 | $1.31 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $65,452.33 | $2.60 |
| Financial advisor | Southwest Securities Inc | One time | $84,980.12 | $3.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $49,011.75 | $1.95 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,000.00 | $0.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $65,452.33 | $2.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $313,363.00 | $12.46 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
