Parker County JCD (Weatherford College)
Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $580,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 16, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,260,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,260,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2022
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $580,000 | $17,400 | $597,400 |
| 2020 | $1,140,000 | $51,600 | $1,191,600 |
| 2019 | $1,680,000 | $102,000 | $1,782,000 |
| 2018 | $2,200,000 | $168,000 | $2,368,000 |
| 2017 | $2,710,000 | $244,200 | $2,954,200 |
| 2016 | $3,205,000 | $330,300 | $3,535,300 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $77,655, or $23.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.15 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,260.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.61 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $3.07 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,955.36 | $0.60 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.23 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $20,963.46 | $6.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.53 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.23 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.41 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,750.00 | $3.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,356.97 | $0.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $10,968.75 | $3.36 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
