This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Southwest Texas JCD

Combined Fee Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2016

$1,260,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
August 11, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$2,540,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $2,540,000
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
April 1, 2032

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$1,260,000$209,200$1,469,200
2024$1,415,000$265,800$1,680,800
2023$1,565,000$326,900$1,891,900
2022$1,710,000$392,350$2,102,350
2021$1,850,000$462,000$2,312,000
2020$1,990,000$535,850$2,525,850
2019$2,125,000$613,750$2,738,750
2018$2,260,000$694,350$2,954,350
2017$2,385,000$777,450$3,162,450
2016$2,540,000$832,522$3,372,522

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $138,270, or $54.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$2,540.00$1.00
Bond counselEscamilla & Poneck LLPOne time$19,000.00$7.48
Bond insuranceBuild America Mutual (BAM) Assurance CoOne time$13,220.29$5.20
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$6,633.66$2.61
Escrow agentBank of Texas NAOne time$3,000.00$1.18
Financial advisorEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncOne time$750.00$0.30
Financial advisorEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncOne time$53,694.33$21.14
Financial advisorEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncOne time$750.00$0.30
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$3,810.00$1.50
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAOne time$400.00$0.16
PrintingFinancial Printing Resources IncOne time$3,500.00$1.38
Rating agencyS&POne time$12,000.00$4.72
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$2,523.87$0.99
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$10,947.40$4.31
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Bracewell LLPOne time$5,500.00$2.17

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.