Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2021
$179,875,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 9, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $195,980,000
- New money / refunding
- $195,980,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $179,875,000 | $68,756,019 | $248,631,019 |
| 2024 | $184,540,000 | $75,405,231 | $259,945,231 |
| 2023 | $188,980,000 | $82,276,444 | $271,256,444 |
| 2022 | $193,210,000 | $89,359,156 | $282,569,156 |
| 2021 | $195,980,000 | $97,904,258 | $293,884,258 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,361,577, or $6.95 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $155,237.50 | $0.79 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,884.55 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $243,676.00 | $1.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.23 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $112,500.00 | $0.57 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $103,591.95 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $59,334.39 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $589,742.50 | $3.01 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $37,500.00 | $0.19 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
