GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$14,760,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 6, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $60,665,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $60,665,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,760,000 | $1,147,400 | $15,907,400 |
| 2024 | $18,030,000 | $1,850,750 | $19,880,750 |
| 2023 | $21,140,000 | $2,698,050 | $23,838,050 |
| 2022 | $24,095,000 | $3,681,425 | $27,776,425 |
| 2021 | $26,910,000 | $4,809,050 | $31,719,050 |
| 2020 | $29,590,000 | $6,074,050 | $35,664,050 |
| 2019 | $43,465,000 | $7,752,925 | $51,217,925 |
| 2018 | $56,065,000 | $10,093,675 | $66,158,675 |
| 2017 | $60,665,000 | $12,864,425 | $73,529,425 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $449,840, or $7.42 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $48,000.00 | $0.79 |
| Co bond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $48,000.00 | $0.79 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $19,003.13 | $0.31 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,959.74 | $0.10 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $434.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $19,003.13 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $60,797.74 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $5,300.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $31,000.00 | $0.51 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $32,000.00 | $0.53 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $31,000.00 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,673.14 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $127,368.78 | $2.10 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
