Terms
- Closing date
- June 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $175,305,000
- New money / refunding
- $175,305,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Recreation
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $175,305,000 | $76,205,150 | $251,510,150 |
| 2024 | $175,305,000 | $84,097,700 | $259,402,700 |
| 2023 | $175,305,000 | $91,990,250 | $267,295,250 |
| 2022 | $175,305,000 | $99,882,800 | $275,187,800 |
| 2021 | $175,305,000 | $107,775,350 | $283,080,350 |
| 2020 | $175,305,000 | $115,667,900 | $290,972,900 |
| 2019 | $175,305,000 | $123,560,450 | $298,865,450 |
| 2018 | $175,305,000 | $131,453,000 | $306,758,000 |
| 2017 | $175,305,000 | $139,345,550 | $314,650,550 |
| 2016 | $175,305,000 | $148,224,669 | $323,529,669 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,480,591, or $8.45 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $140,000.00 | $0.80 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $12,271.25 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $160,978.75 | $0.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $87,652.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $48,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $47,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $26,291.79 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $876,525.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $70,122.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
