Terms
- Closing date
- July 2, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $71,365,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $71,365,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $62,020,000 | $20,705,750 | $82,725,750 |
| 2024 | $71,365,000 | $24,274,000 | $95,639,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $694,631, or $9.73 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $91,615.00 | $1.28 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,250.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | Computershare Trust Company NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $162,218.13 | $2.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $35,682.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $7,416.87 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Computershare Trust Company NA | Annual | $2,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Computershare Trust Company NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Computershare Trust Company NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | Kroll | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $47,500.00 | $0.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $21,885.99 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $227,062.50 | $3.18 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.42 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
