Municipal Drainage Util Sys Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2024
$53,895,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 30, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $54,145,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $54,145,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $53,895,000 | $32,824,600 | $86,719,600 |
| 2024 | $54,145,000 | $35,048,363 | $89,193,363 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $596,879, or $11.02 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $87,474.00 | $1.62 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $90,980.50 | $1.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $40,608.75 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,477.79 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Computershare Trust Company NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $42,000.00 | $0.78 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $37,762.00 | $0.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $18,203.21 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $228,872.50 | $4.23 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.46 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
