Tax Notes Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2018, with $435,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 29, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $1,280,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,280,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Public safety
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2019
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $435,000 | $5,046 | $440,046 |
| 2017 | $860,000 | $15,022 | $875,022 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $30,000, or $23.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,280.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $2.73 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $9,530.00 | $7.45 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $10,120.00 | $7.91 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,570.00 | $2.01 |
| Private placement | Frost Bank | One time | $3,000.00 | $2.34 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
