GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2020
$8,960,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 6, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $13,090,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,700,000 / $6,390,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Fire
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,960,000 | $3,336,128 | $12,296,128 |
| 2024 | $9,655,000 | $3,728,460 | $13,383,460 |
| 2023 | $10,320,000 | $4,154,791 | $14,474,791 |
| 2022 | $11,290,000 | $4,621,997 | $15,911,997 |
| 2021 | $12,215,000 | $5,136,578 | $17,351,578 |
| 2020 | $13,090,000 | $5,710,696 | $18,800,696 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $212,683, or $16.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.73 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $29,090.00 | $2.22 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.31 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $52,612.50 | $4.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.57 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,000.00 | $1.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,665.20 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $77,715.33 | $5.94 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
