Terms
- Closing date
- September 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $12,315,000
- New money / refunding
- $12,315,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,985,000 | $2,043,200 | $10,028,200 |
| 2024 | $8,550,000 | $2,390,850 | $10,940,850 |
| 2023 | $9,090,000 | $2,760,100 | $11,850,100 |
| 2022 | $9,605,000 | $3,155,100 | $12,760,100 |
| 2021 | $10,095,000 | $3,569,700 | $13,664,700 |
| 2020 | $10,565,000 | $4,003,100 | $14,568,100 |
| 2019 | $11,025,000 | $4,445,700 | $15,470,700 |
| 2018 | $11,470,000 | $4,906,100 | $16,376,100 |
| 2017 | $11,900,000 | $5,379,400 | $17,279,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $190,250, or $15.45 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.77 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $21,250.00 | $1.73 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $415.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $46,000.00 | $3.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,315.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $16,000.00 | $1.30 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,825.00 | $1.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,697.74 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $54,737.50 | $4.44 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.61 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
