GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$4,415,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $20,225,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $20,225,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,415,000 | $295,400 | $4,710,400 |
| 2024 | $6,260,000 | $564,250 | $6,824,250 |
| 2023 | $8,020,000 | $921,100 | $8,941,100 |
| 2022 | $9,690,000 | $1,361,450 | $11,051,450 |
| 2021 | $11,275,000 | $1,881,050 | $13,156,050 |
| 2020 | $12,785,000 | $2,476,150 | $15,261,150 |
| 2019 | $14,510,000 | $3,157,500 | $17,667,500 |
| 2018 | $17,100,000 | $3,890,650 | $20,990,650 |
| 2017 | $19,185,000 | $4,686,350 | $23,871,350 |
| 2016 | $20,225,000 | $5,403,056 | $25,628,056 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $254,923, or $12.60 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.47 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $33,475.00 | $1.66 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,225.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.20 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $52,500.00 | $2.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $20,225.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $17,500.00 | $0.87 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,800.00 | $0.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,061.00 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $78,524.50 | $3.88 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,112.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
