GO Ref Bonds Ser 2024
$3,050,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 11, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $5,335,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,335,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,050,000 | $983,500 | $4,033,500 |
| 2024 | $5,335,000 | $1,153,924 | $6,488,924 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $117,818, or $22.08 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,335.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $21,835.00 | $4.09 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $34,000.00 | $6.37 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.84 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,335.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,680.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $250.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $350.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $7,600.00 | $1.42 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,450.00 | $1.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,539.58 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $16,193.75 | $3.04 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $3,750.00 | $0.70 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
