GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $655,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 7, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,220,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,220,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $655,000 | $13,100 | $668,100 |
| 2021 | $2,245,000 | $63,150 | $2,308,150 |
| 2020 | $3,790,000 | $160,225 | $3,950,225 |
| 2019 | $5,290,000 | $302,975 | $5,592,975 |
| 2018 | $6,750,000 | $490,125 | $7,240,125 |
| 2017 | $8,170,000 | $713,375 | $8,883,375 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $121,780, or $14.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,220.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $19,210.00 | $2.34 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $32,440.00 | $3.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,945.60 | $0.48 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,362.43 | $0.41 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $4,600.75 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,569.03 | $1.77 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,418.84 | $1.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,076.10 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $15,137.50 | $1.84 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
