Tax Notes Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $1,440,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,525,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,525,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,440,000 | $20,736 | $1,460,736 |
| 2021 | $2,850,000 | $61,776 | $2,911,776 |
| 2020 | $4,230,000 | $122,688 | $4,352,688 |
| 2019 | $5,585,000 | $203,112 | $5,788,112 |
| 2018 | $6,910,000 | $302,616 | $7,212,616 |
| 2017 | $8,210,000 | $420,840 | $8,630,840 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $49,600, or $5.21 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,250.00 | $0.66 |
| Co bond counsel | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $6,250.00 | $0.66 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.73 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $13,000.00 | $1.36 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,100.00 | $0.43 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.04 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
