Tax Notes Ser 2018
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $2,085,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 10, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $12,590,000
- New money / refunding
- $12,590,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,085,000 | $104,250 | $2,189,250 |
| 2023 | $4,065,000 | $307,500 | $4,372,500 |
| 2022 | $5,950,000 | $605,000 | $6,555,000 |
| 2021 | $7,740,000 | $992,000 | $8,732,000 |
| 2020 | $9,455,000 | $1,447,600 | $10,902,600 |
| 2019 | $11,100,000 | $1,969,000 | $13,069,000 |
| 2018 | $12,590,000 | $2,351,369 | $14,941,369 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $137,574, or $10.93 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.75 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,420.00 | $0.67 |
| Co bond counsel | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $8,420.00 | $0.67 |
| Co disclosure counsel | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $1,682.93 | $0.13 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $15,554.88 | $1.24 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $1,682.93 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $28,887.63 | $2.29 |
| Issuer fee | BondLink Inc | One time | $5,259.00 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $227.61 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $6,042.86 | $0.48 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,009.76 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $6,967.33 | $0.55 |
| Rating agency | Kroll | One time | $5,048.79 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $9,003.68 | $0.72 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,731.72 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $18,635.09 | $1.48 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
